Indicative program

Indicative program

All sessions will be at Central Pier. Four rooms will be used including Peninsula C for all plenaries, Café alpha, FDN Connectivity Lounge (business centre and media space) and Sketch for the cocktail party.

3 September 
Date Time Session Speaker Audience
  08:00 Registrations open   All
  09:45 Chairman's welcome John White, AVCAL Chair GP/LP/Sponsor only
  10:00 CIO Insights

Ovidio Iglesias, Continuity Capital Partners (moderator)

David Neal, Future Fund

Sam Sicilia, HOSTPLUS

​Kristian Fok, Cbus

GP/LP/Sponsor only
  11.00 Networking morning tea   GP/LP/Sponsor only
  11:30 PE Matters Michael Lukin, ROC Management Services (moderator)

Andrew Major, HESTA

John Haddock, Champ Private Equity

Peter Wiggs, Archer Capital

Terry Charalambous, AustralianSuper

GP/LP/Sponsor only
  12:15 Lunch   All
  13.15 Building better businesses - opening address Yasser El-Ansary, AVCAL CEO All
  13:30 Building better businesses - the role I've played David Kirk, Hoyts & Kathmandu Chairman All
  14.00 Surveying the global financial system Ali Moore (moderator)

Dr Charles Dallara, Partners Group

All
  14.45 Afternoon tea   All
  15.15 Global economic update

Bill Evans, Westpac

All
  16.00 Regulator's perspective

Ali Moore (moderator)

Greg Tanzer, ASIC

All
  16.30 SEEK and you will find

Ali Moore (moderator)

Paul Bassat, Square Peg Ventures

 
  17:15 Cocktail party   All
4 September
Date Time Session   Audience
  08:00 Registrations   All
  09:00 Courage under fire

Ben Roberts-Smith VC

All
  09.45 Disruptive behaviour

Nick McNaughton, ANU Connect (moderator)

Jodie Fox, Co-founder Shoes of Prey

Mike McCormick, Osprey Medical

Bill Pike,
Byron Group

All
  10.30 Morning tea   All
  11:00 Australian PE: How does it stack up on the global stage?

Dr. Kar Mei Tang, AVCAL (moderator)

Bryan Zekulich, EY

Eugene Snyman, Cambridge Associates

Peter McKellar, SL Capital Partners

All
  11.45 Where to find alpha

Tim Martin, Crescent Capital Partners (moderator)

Steve Smith, Deloitte Access Economics

Simon Barrett, LEK Consulting

Hasan Tevfik, Credit Suisse

All
  12:45 Lunch    
  13:45 I lived the IPO journey

Patrick Elliott, Next Capital (moderator)

Daren McKennay, LifeHealthcare

​John Croll, iSentia

All
  14:30 Spotlight on healthcare 

Bill Ferris AO, CHAMP Private Equity (moderator)

Peter Freeleagus, Cura Day Hospitals Group

Darren Kelly, Fibrotech

Chris Nave, Brandon Capital Partners

All
  15:15 Afternoon tea   All
  15:45 Spotlight on retail

Phil Cave, Anchorage Capital (moderator)

Nick Abboud, Dick Smith

All
  16:30 Building a team from the ground up

Ali Moore

Kevin Sheedy, Sheedy Vision

All
  17:30 Pre-drinks and AVCAL Awards Rupert Harrington, Advent Private Capital All
  19:00-22:00 Dinner   All